Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Statement

drydensfairfax solicitors and Arrow Professional Services (Legal) are trading names of Drydens Limited.  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.  This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we hold about you will be processed by us.

Who We Are

Drydens Limited t/a drydensfairfax solicitors and Arrow Professional Services (Legal) are firms specialising in debt recovery.  Drydens Limited acts for various clients, predominantly dealing with pre-legal collections and litigation.

Our full details are below:

Name:
Drydens Limited
Company Number:
06765260
Registered Office:
10th Floor, West One, 114 Wellington Street, Leeds, England LS1 1BA
Telephone:
0113 8233443

We comply with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and treat your data lawfully and transparently. This is for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes of both ours and our clients operations.

In the course of our business, we will be provided with, obtain, share and store personal data.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation, in some circumstances we are the data controller (the company that controls the processing of the data) and in some circumstances, we are the data processor (the company that processes data on behalf of a data controller).

In the circumstances where we are the data processor, our client will usually be the data controller.  Each of our clients will have their own privacy notice which will set out how they use your personal data.  These can usually be found on their websites.  Any correspondence that you receive from us will include the name of our client.

As a data controller and data processor, we take all necessary steps to comply with our obligations under the data protection laws when handling any personal data.  Our data protection registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z177841X.

If you would like further information about how we use your personal data (other than that which is detailed below), please address your query to the Data Protection Officer at the above address.

What personal data do we use and collect about you and where do we get it from?

The Personal Data that we use and collect

We will collect and use the following information about you:

  • Your name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Details about accounts held by you with our client, including balances, account numbers, payment history, dates when notices were sent to you and any other relevant information in respect of your accounts
  • Details about your finances, including information about your regular income and expenditure, details of other debts that you hold, details of assets that you own, details available from Credit Reference Agencies and any other relevant information about your finances.
  • Details about your domestic life, including your family and dependants, where this is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with
  • Your bank details, where you have provided these to us to allow payments to be taken
  • Details about your employment
  • Your National Insurance Number
  • Recordings of telephone calls that we have with you
  • Details of claims made by or against you
  • Certain publicly available information, such as details of property that you own, details of business interests and details of criminal convictions
  • Video images recorded on CCTV at our offices
  • Certain special category data, where you have provided specific consent for this to be collected and processed - this will normally relate to health conditions that may affect your ability to communicate with us, or to repay a debt. Special category data can also include details in respect of ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, biometrics, health, sex life and sexual orientation

Where do we get your Personal Data from?

Personal data will have been / will be obtained from the following sources:

  • Our clients will provide personal data to us (where data is provided to us by our clients, their name will be set out in any correspondence that you receive from us)
  • Some data will be collected directly from you – this will usually be information which you provide to us when we speak to you on the telephone or correspond with you via email, or post
  • Information may be obtained from you when you use our website
  • Tracing agents and credit reference agencies
  • Court Advocates
  • Information provided during the litigation process, including information provided as part of the disclosure process, in witness statements, during mediation, or in hearings
  • Public sources, such as information which is available on the internet, at the Land Registry and at Companies House
  • Calls to and from our business may be recorded for quality and training purposes
  • Our office operates CCTV, so visitors to our office may be recorded on CCTV

How do we use personal data?

We will use personal data that we hold in the following ways:

  • To perform our contractual obligations with our clients
  • To communicate with you
  • To administer accounts on behalf of our clients, predominantly for the purposes of arrears management and debt recovery
  • To consider relevant circumstances when making decisions about progression of cases
  • For the purposes of data matching (where the data is compared to other data sources to check its accuracy and to assist in decision making) and data combining (where the data is combined with other data already held about you)
  • To provide debt collection and legal services to our clients and to prospective clients
  • To serve legal proceedings and notices on behalf of our client
  • To deal with complaints, queries and claims
  • To locate you and confirm your identity
  • To review the accuracy of the data that we hold
  • To monitor quality and improve our services through review/audit of cases
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • To comply with our obligations under anti-money laundering legislation
  • For other purposes required by law, such as where we are required to provide data to law enforcement agencies
  • To establish, exercise and defend our legal rights

Who do we share personal data with?

In the course of our business, we will sometimes need to share personal data with other organisations including the following:

  • Our clients and (where applicable) their predecessors
  • Tracing agents
  • The Court
  • Mediators
  • Court advocates
  • Process servers
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Other parties in legal proceedings
  • Carefully selected suppliers who provide services to us such as IT and mailing
  • Debt management agencies and legal advisers who are instructed by you
  • Third parties that you have authorised to deal with matters on your behalf
  • Other parties that have an interest in a property that you have an interest in
  • The police and/or other law enforcement agencies
  • Our professional advisors, insurers, auditors, service providers, regulators, governmental; and law enforcement agencies

What are our grounds for processing personal data?

Use of personal data as outlined in this notice is subject to different legal bases for processing;

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests as set out below:
  • It is in our clients’ commercial interest for debts to be collected on their behalf
  • It is in our clients’ customers’ interest that they are contacted about repayment of their debt
  • The data that we process allows us to consider your circumstances to ensure that the best outcome is achieved taking into account affordability and where applicable, vulnerability
  • It is in the public interest for outstanding debts to be repaid as this helps to keep down the cost of borrowing
  • Some processing is necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which our clients and ourselves are liable –this can include the following:
  • Where we are required to process certain data to ensure that we comply with regulatory requirements, such as considering details in respect of affordability and vulnerability in order to comply with our obligations to the Financial Conduct Authority
  • Where we are required to disclose details in order to comply with legal obligations such as anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism legislation and where we are required to provide information to law enforcement agencies
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract –this can include the following:
  • Where we are processing data about our clients or their staff in respect of a contract or a prospective contract
  • Where we are processing data about our staff
  • Where we have obtained consent from the data subject

Call recording

Calls are recorded for regulatory compliance, training and quality purposes and may be shared with our clients, regulators and professional advisors.

How do we store personal data?

Drydens Limited is a subsidiary company of Arrow Global Group Plc ("AGG" and / or "Arrow"), headquartered in the UK. As a result of Brexit, with effect from 1 January 2021, the UK stops being treated as part of the European Union and the European Economic Area ("EEA") and, as a result, your personal data will be protected by UK privacy laws from that date. Looking after your data is very important to us, and Brexit will not change that.

We will only share personal data with others outside the EEA (before 1 January 2021) or outside the UK (from and after 1 January 2021) when we are legally permitted to do so, namely where:

  • The EU Commission or UK government (as relevant) has decided that the relevant country has adequate protective rules in relation to data protection in place (an "adequacy decision");
  • we have entered into the relevant "standard contractual clauses" with the recipient of your personal data (these are a set of obligations about how your data is protected and used); or
  • we can rely on another basis under the law such as that we have to share the personal data because this is necessary for the purpose of a court case, investigation or to protect our legal rights

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of your personal data, which are set out below:

  • Right to be informed – you have a right to be informed how we obtain and use your data –such information is contained in this notice
  • Right of access – you can ask for a copy of the data that we hold about you
  • Right to be forgotten – you may ask us to delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances
  • Right to request that the processing of data is restricted – you have a right to request that what we use the data for is restricted
  • Rights relating to automated decision making – unless authorised by law, we are not able to use your data to make significant decisions based solely on automated processing –if you believe that we have made a significant decision in this manner you are able to request that we reconsider the decision or make a new decision not based solely on automated processing
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to have inaccurate information that we hold about you corrected, or incomplete information which we hold about you completed
  • Right to object – you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability – in certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain your data so that it can be used for different purposes

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you should contact using the contact details at the head of this notice. Please address any correspondence to the Data Protection Officer.

Some of the above rights are only available in certain circumstances. If you request to exercise one of the above rights and we do not believe that you are entitled to do this, we will tell you why.

Complaints

In the event that you are unhappy with how we are using your personal data, or with how we have dealt with any request that you have made in respect of your data, you may make a complaint. Please submit any complaints using the following contact details and address it as follows;

FAO:
The Data Protection Officer
Address:
PO Box 203, Huddersfield, HD8 1ER
Telephone:
0113 8233443

Once we have responded to your complaint, if you are unhappy with the outcome, you have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office –their details are below:

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone:
0303 123 1113
Website:

Privacy & Cookies

drydensfairfax solicitors and Arrow Professional Services (Legal) are trading names for Drydens Limited and arecommitted to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we may collect about you online. The Cookie Policy below explains how we use cookies, why we use Cookies, and how this allows us to improve our services. It also tells you how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device.

Like many other websites, we use "Cookies" to help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites. By using our website (via any device) you agree that our Cookie Policy applies, in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Cookie Policy. Any changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites is taken as meaning that you agree to such changes.

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a small file which asks your browser for permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies do different and useful jobs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences i.e. likes and dislikes. They allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and help the web application tailor its operations to your needs.

There are different types of cookies. All cookies are either session or persistent cookies, which are explained below:

Session or Persistent Cookies

  • Session Cookies last only for the duration of your visit to a web site and are deleted whenyou close your browser. They support tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.
  • Persistent Cookies last after you have closed your browser and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. How long each Cookie remains on your computer’s hard drive varies and is specific to each individual Cookie. Where possible we set a maximum lifespan of 12 months for these types of Cookies

First and Third-Party Cookies

  • First party Cookies are those set by, or on behalf of, Arrow Professional Services’ website. These enable the website to run at an optimum level and enhance the user experience. They are also used to remember your preferences.
  • Third party Cookies are those which are set up by external companies or vendors. These Cookies are likely to be performance and targeting cookies, including analytics cookies to enable us to monitor and optimise our website.

Overall, Cookies help us provide you with a better website user experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us, which will be captured by the Cookie on your hard drive.

Arrow Professional Services uses Session Cookies to identify which pages are being used, and for website use security purposes. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical and analysis purposes. These Cookies contain no personal information and are removed from your device once you leave the website.

Arrow Professional Services use Persistent Cookies to allow us to analyse customer visits to our website. These cookies help us to understand how users arrive at, and use, our site so we can improve our service. Arrow Professional Services does not use Persistent Cookies to provide targeted advertising based on the browsing history of the device.

Cookies we use

To access Arrow Professional Services website, you must interact with our Cookie banner to ensure that you provide permission for us to use Cookies.

You cannot interact with the website until you have accepted your Cookie preferences. This change was made to comply with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) guidance.

We have categorised the Cookies we use as follows:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These Cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to a user’s actions, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or completing online forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies; however, some parts of the website will then not work. These Cookies do not store any personally information about you.
  • Functional Cookies: These Cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these Cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly. The information these cookies collect is anonymised (i.e. it does not contain your name, address, account details, etc.).
  • Site Performance and Analytical Cookies: These Cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information collected by these Cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous; however, they may collect the IP address of the device used to access the site. If you do not allow the use of these Cookies, we will not know how customers use our online services and therefore, will not be able to monitor website performance.
  • Social media Cookies: These Cookies enable us to track visits to our website, and to share our feedswith you on our webpage. They also allow website users to share content with friends and networks. If the use of these Cookies is not accepted, website users may not be able to use or see these tools.
Cookie Name
Category
Description and Purpose
ASP.NET_SessionId
Strictly Necessary
This cookie is used in sites developed with Microsoft.Net and is essential for any ASP.NET site to function properly.
__RequestVerificationToken
_L1BvcnRhbA2
Strictly Necessary
This is an Anti-forgery token Cookie used to prevent cross-origin request forgery.
df_cookie
Functional
This cookie enables us to see whether you have given consent for the use of cookies and you will therefore only be asked to consent on your first visit to the site. It is a permanent cookie.
_ga
Site performance and analytical
This Cookie registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat
Site performance and analytical
This Cookie is used by Google Analytics to read and filter (throttle)requests from bots.
_gid
Site performance and analytical
This Cookie registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_utma
Site performance and analytical
These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors, where they came from and the pages they visited.
_utmb
Site performance and analytical
These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors, where they came from and the pages they visited.
_utmc
Site performance and analytical
These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors, where they came from and the pages they visited.
_utmz
Site performance and analytical
These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors, where they came from and the pages they visited.

By using Arrow Professional Services website, you agree that the Cookies described above can be placed on your device. However, you can block them by following the methods outlined below.

If you don’t want to accept Cookies; and how to remove Cookies

You can change the settings on your internet browser to accept all Cookies, to notify you when a Cookie is set, or not to receive Cookies at any time.

By switching cookies off (except for Strictly Necessary Cookies which are always enabled) you may lose some functionality, and some services may not be able to be provided to you. Furthermore, you will prevent us from obtaining valuable analytics information that helps us improve the content and functionality of our website.

If you want to delete any Cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

For further information about Cookies, plus help concerning how to disable and delete them, please go to All About Cookies or Introduction to cookies | About Cookies

Visit our Customer Portal

Get in Touch

Here are all the ways you can contact us.
Address:
PO Box 203
Huddersfield
HD8 1ER
Opening Hours:
Monday - Friday: 9.00am - 5.00pm
Telephone:
+44(0)113 823 3443
If you have a complaint:
Contact Us

Place an Enquiry

Complete the form and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.